Development of Novel Methods for Construction of Macrocyclic Molecules by Utilizing the Characteristics of Highly Coordinated Main-Group Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2006)
The University of Tokyo (2005)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kei  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (70262144)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshighly coordinated main-group elements / silicon compounds / macrocyclic compounds / nano-size molecules / cage-type molecules / hypervalent bonding / X-ray crystallographic analysis / thermodynamic control / ナノスケール分子 / 分子スクエア / 分子プリズム / 動的共有結合
Research Abstract
The design and construction of nano-size macrocyclic compounds has been attracting increasing attention. The hypervalent bonding interaction of highly coordinated main-group elements is considered to be versatile for the construction of such type of nano-size architecture because it has moderate strength and well-defined geometric characters. In this study, the construction of nano-size macrocycles by utilizing the characteristics of highly coordinated silicon was investigated. A biphenyl derivative containing highly coordinated hydrosilane units at both ends was allowed to react with various diols such as 1,4-butanediol and 4,4'-biphenol, and the corresponding square-shaped macrocycles were obtained by just heating without addition of any other reagents or catalysts. In the reaction of a 1,3,5-triarylbenzene containing highly coordinated hydrosilane units at three ends with 4,4'-biphenol, the corresponding prism-type molecular capsule was obtained in 87% yield. The structures of these macrocycles were established by X-ray crystallographic analysis. Monitoring of the reactions by ^1H NMR and GPC indicated that polymeric intermediates were formed at the early stage of the reaction, which were converted to the macrocycles by prolonged heating under thermodynamic control.