Quantitative Evaluation of Bond and Interaction Energy and Construction of New Main Group Element Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yohsuke  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50158317)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBond Energy / Pyrimidine / Hypervalent / 総合エネルギー / 座配位子 / 典型元素 / 結合解離エネルギー / 3座配位子 / 計算
Research Abstract
After many attempts, novel 4-t-butyl-2,6-dipyrimidy1-1-bromobenzene was successfully synthesized by the reaction of 4-t-butyl-2,6-diiodo-1-bromobenzene with 2-sytannylpyrimidine in the presence of Pd catalyst. Since the yield is very low, the synthetic procedures should be revised in near future. With the target precursor, 4-t-butyl-2,6-dipyrimidy1-1-bromobenzene, in hand, Pd and Pt were introduced as central atoms. The structures were characterized by X-ray analysis, and the Pd (or Pt)-N (Pyrimidine) was found to be strong on the basis of the fact that the coalescence of NMR signals was not observed up to high temperatures.