Development on the preparation of largely lc-conjugated compounds with high purity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
UNO Hidemitsu  Ehime University, Integrated Center for Sciences, Professor (20168735)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPercivclic reaction / Retro-Diels-Alder reaction / p-Expanded porphvrinoids / Pentacenes / FET devices / Porphyrin oligomers / Molecular recognition / X-ray crystallographicanalyses / イソインドール / 染料顔料 / 有機電界効果型トランジスタ / 逆ディールスアルター反応
Research Abstract
Highly p-conjugated compounds have attracted great attention as highly functional organic materials such as field-effect transistors and sensors. However, there are many cases that fundamental properties of these compounds such as electronic and optical properties are unknown due to the difficulty of their preparation. I planned to solve this problem by developing highly pure synthesis of these largely π-conjugated compounds based on the pericyclic cycloreversion reactions in the final synthetic stages.
First, I planned to prepare the soluble pentacene precursors bearing removable bridging parts at the 6,13-positions in pericyclic cycloreversion reactions initiated by heat or light, because pentacene derivatives were reported to show high electron mobility in FET devices. By using these precursors, I succeeded in pentacene FET device preparation by Tin-coating the precursors on substrates followed by the cycloreversion to pentacene derivatives.
Second, I explore the synthon of very unsta … More ble isoindoles, namely bicyclo[2.2.2]octadiene-fused pyrroles, which quantitatively gave the isoindole derivatives via the cycloreversion by heat. This synthon opened the synthetic utility of isoindoles, which could have not been applicable for synthetic purpose. Starting from these synthons, I succeeded in preparation of porphyrinoids with novel is-systems and π-system-fused porphyrin oligomers. In these multi-step cycloreversion reactions of the precursors, the intermediary molecular structures were very important and the pericyclic cycloreversion reactions occurred sequentially. The precursors were proved to have a large cavity between the porphyrin rings and show a good molecular recognition with the fairly rigid cavities. For an example, they can distinguish the molecular sizes of fullerenes such as C60 and C70.
I explored a new synthesis of 4,5,6,7-tetrafluoroisoindole which was one of the stable isoindoles bearing no substituent on the five-membered ring. I succeeded to rationalize the remarkable stability of 4,5,6,7-tetrafluoroisoindole by its X-ray crystallographic analysis and employ the compound for the synthesis of a variety of highly π-conjugated compounds. Less