The precise measurement of electron capture decay rate of ^7Be encapsulated in C_<60>
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Tsutomu  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (50233193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Kaoru  Yokohama National University, School of Engineering, Professor (40185343)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHalf-life / Electron capture decay / Fullerene / Beryllium / Vacuum / 半減期変化 / 比較自動測定
Research Abstract
The electron capture (EC) decay rate of ^7Be in C_<60> at the temperature of liquid helium (T=5K) was measured and compared with the rate in Be metal at T=293K. We found that the half-life of ^7Be in endohedral C_<60>(^7Be@C_<60>) at a temperature close to T=5K is 52.47±0.04 days, a value that is 0.34% faster than that at T=293K. In this environment, the half-life of ^7Be is nearly 1.5% faster than that inside Be metal at room temperature (T=293K). We then interpreted our observations in terms of calculations of the electron density at the ^7Be nucleus position inside the C_<60>; further, we estimate theoretically the temperature dependence (at T=0K and 293K) of the electron density at the Be nucleus position in the stable center inside C_<60>. The theoretical estimates were almost in agreement with the experimental observations.