Development of Nano-Sized Lanthanide Complexes for Supramolecular Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TSUKUBE Hiroshi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00144725)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslanthanide complex / lanthanide luminescence / anion sensing / dendrimer / SPR detection / near infrared luminescence / tripode / nano-scale / 分子認識 / ヒスタグタンパク / ナノサイズ / アニオン センシング / 希土類タンパク / トランスフェリン / pH応答性
Research Abstract
Lanthanide complexes have received recent attention as specific catalysts, effective MRI reagents, and other functional devices based on unique chemical and physical properties. Among them, luminescent lanthanide complexes offered further applications in anion sensing, genomic and proteomic screening, biological imaging and related technologies. In addition to long-lived, highly intense, and line-shaped luminescence, they have a wide variety of coordination numbers and versatile coordination structures, which can provide a new, effective strategy for further sophistications.
We demonstrated that several lanthanide complexes altered their structures and stoichiometries upon highly coordinated complexation with co-existing species, and successfully applied them as selective and luminescent receptors for nano-scaled guest species. A novel type of tripode ligands were designed to provide anion-dependent lanthanide complexation and luminescence. Their dendrimer derivative was further developed for functionalization of anion-responsive lanthanide complexes. This simultaneously incorporated several lanthanide cations in response to co-existing anions, and exhibited guest-dependent near-infrared luminescence responses. His-tagged protein was highly sensed by lanthanide complex-based SPR method, in which highly coordinated complexation between lanthanide complex receptor and oligohistidine moiety of the targeted protein significantly occurred. These results clearly indicate that lanthanide coordination chemistry can offer an effective strategy for development of nano-size molecular recognition systems.