Project/Area Number |
17350035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
JINNO Kiyokatsu Toyohashi University of Technology, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR (60124731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Yoshihiro TOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (00303701)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Miniaturization / Sample Preparation / Fiber / Column / On-Line Coupling / Environmental Analysis / Sensitive Detection / High Throughput / ファイバーインチューブ / マイクロ抽出 / 微量分析 / マイクロカラム / 複合分析法 |
Research Abstract |
In this work, we have developed novel non-clip analytical system on the basis of microcolumn technique. The system was fully-miniaturized by introducing microscale sample preparation, microcolumn chromatography and miniaturized detection system. The main establishment can be summarized as follows : 1. Miniaturization of Sample Preparation Novel extraction medium designed for microcolumn separations have been developed, where the selectivity and stability were compared along with the suitability to microscale sample preparation technique. 2. Miniaturization of Columns High performance packed capillary columns have been developed on the basis of the systematic investigations on the separation performance and selectivity. 3. Miniaturization of Detection System Introducing miniaturized flow-cell, a miniaturized detection system was developed. The performance of the microscale detection system was compared to that of conventional systems. 4. Development of Microscale Analytical System On the basis of above successful development of all the components, total microscale analytical system was developed. 5. Application of Microscale Analytical System Applications to various separation problems, such as in environmental analysis and biological analysis, were studied with the miniaturized system, and it has been demonstrated a wide applicability of the developed analytical system in addition to the bright future possibility, indicating the future possibilities to realize a novel material having designed selectivities and performance.