Cluster Structure of Ionic Liquids and their Solvent Properties for Reactions in Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Shin-ichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Chemistry Department, Professor (80111673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEBAYASHI Yasuhiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Sciences, Chemistry Department, Associate Professor (90311836)
KANZAKI Ryo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Sciences, Chemistry Department, Assistant Professor (50363320)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIonic Liquids / Imidazolium / Pyrolidinium / Ammonium / Super acids / Liquid Structure / Proton transfer / Xray scattering / EMI^+ / TFSI^- / 分子コンフォメーション / ラマンスペクトル / 溶液X線散乱 / 溶媒の酸塩基
Research Abstract
Ionic Liquids have complicated molecular structures, and intramolecular and intermolecular interactions are overlapped over the range of 300-700 pm. In the present study, we aimed to isolate these interactions using X-ray scattering and theoretical DFT and MD simulation. Finally, we succeeded to extract not only short range cation-anion interactions, but also long range cation anion, cation-cation and anion-anion interactions in the range of < 2000 pm. Such a long-range interaction has been obtained for the first time over the world, and this method of approach can be applied for various types of ionic liquids. Indeed, this method of approach was applied for ionic liquids composed of imidazolium and pyrolidinium cations with varying length of alkyl chains, and the space distribution of anions around the cation, and detailed atom-atom interactions can be extracted.
On the other hand, ionic liquids composed of alkylammonium ions anions are called as protic ionic liquids. Protic ionic liquids involve dissociable protons, and a part of protons within cations are transferred to anions to give acid and base molecules. The extent of proton transfer is expressed in terms of K_IL= [acid] [base], and the K_IL, is a measure of the acid-base property of protic ionic liquids. We determined the K_IL, value of ethylanmmonium nitrate ionic liquid directly by potentiometry using an IS FET (ion-selective field-effect transistor) electrode, for the first time over the world The K_IL, value strongly depends on the nature of anion, the hydrogen bonding ability of which usually leads to a Jorge K_IL, (or small pK_IL).