Project/Area Number |
17350038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAOKA Tsutomu OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, Organization for Industry, University and Government Cooperation, PROFESSOR, 産学官連携機構, 教授 (00172510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Nobuko OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学系研究科, 教授 (90100221)
SHIIGI Hiroshi OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, Organization for Industry, University and Government Cooperation, Instructor, 産学官連携機構, 助手 (70335769)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | gold nanoparticle / nanoparticle-based array / nano-gap / DNA chip / SNIP diagnosis / conductivity measurement / DNA conductivity / dithiol / DNA / 非蛍光検出 / マルチアレイ / DNAセンサ / ナノテクノロジー / チオール / アレイ電極 / インピーダンス解析 / ブリッジ分子 |
Research Abstract |
Recently a number of biomolecule based devices have been reported, and DAN sensing is one such vital example. Here, the fluorescence based detection is a common strategy, and, therefore, such systems rely on sophisticated optical components, which make the miniaturization of the system difficult and hamper cost effective analysis. However, a system based on molecular conductivity measurement can be a potential candidate to solve such problems. In this research project we have developed a DNA sensing device based on its conductivity using a nano-gap created between gold nanoparticles. A nano-gapped array consisting of 50-80 nm gold nanoparticles separated each by alkanedithiol was fabricated on and between interdigited Pt microelectrodes. Thiolated 12-mer single stranded DNA was immobilized on the array, and the current flowing through the array was monitored. On the addition of a 12-mer targeted DNA, an immediate change in the conductivity was found and was dependent on the number of mismatched bases in the hybridized DNA sample (SNIP detection). We also have found effective sensitivity enhancement by using 12-nm probes immobilizing DNA fragments. With this technique, we confirmed the detection limit of less than 500 fmol DNA.