Development of the Biomaterial Measurement System Using in-situ Ultra-Soft X-Ray Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
WAKITA Hisanobu  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50078581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGCHI Kazuo  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50076832)
YOKOYAMA Takushi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院理学院, 教授 (20136419)
TANAKA Jyunzo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Metallurgy and Ceramics Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10343831)
KURISAKI Tsutomu  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (20268973)
松尾 修司  福岡大学, 高機能物質研究所, ポストドクター
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsultra soft X-ray spectrometer / biomaterial measurement system / XANES spectra / in-situ / sodium chloride / aqueous solution / DV-Xα molecular orbital method / SDD detector / 超軟X線分光スペクトル / 装置開発 / 差動排気システム / シンクロトロン / 軽元素
Research Abstract
In 2005 we started to design and develop our original biomaterial measurement system for the ultra soft X-ray spectrometer. We developed the system with Ailin Vacuum Co., Ltd. by referring to the solution sample measurement system for the soft X-ray spectrometer developed by Dr. Perera and us. This newly developed system has 7 kinds of movable axes. We installed a standard photodiode system and a large aperture SDD detector system bought from Institute of X-ray Technologies Co., Ltd. for detecting the spectra. In 2006 we designed and developed a differential evacuation system connected to the synchrotron beamline for the developed our biomaterial measurement system in 2005. Using this evacuation system we connected our measurement system to the beamline BL12 at Kyushu Synchrotron Light Research Center established Saga Prefecture. After connecting the system, we tried to perform the in-situ measurement of sodium ion which is one of the typical metal ions in biomaterial samples. Using our system, we measured Na K XANES spectra in a saturated sodium chloride aqueous solution and obtained clearly different spectra from those of the powder sodium chloride sample. We analyzed the spectra using the DV-Xα molecular orbital method and obtained that sodium ion is hexa hydrated and has an octahedral structure. By this result it is clear that our original biomaterials measurement system for the ultra soft X-ray spectrometer gives in-situ measurements for light elements in biomaterial samples.