Selective and Non-selective Approach for Fluorination Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TORU Takeshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Chemistry, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00163957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Norio  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40293302)
NAKAMURA Shuichi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (20335087)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfluorine / trifluoromethylation / monofluoromethylation / Lewis acid / ammonium salts / asymmetric synthesis / potassium fluoride / palladium / ジフルオロメチル化 / ジフロロメチル化 / 生理活性物質 / キナアルカロイド / 相間移動触媒
Research Abstract
The trifluoromethylation of aldehydes and ketones is a potentially powerful method to introduce the CF3 moiety into organic molecules. In general, the trifluoromethylation reaction has been performed by treatment of Me3SiCF3 under initiation by TBAF, TBAT, TMAF as well as CsF. However, these commercially available fluorides are rather expensive and moisture sensitive. Potassium fluoride (KF) is an inexpensive and commonly used fluoride source and can be also used as an initiator for the trifluoromethylation, but the method suffers from the significant limitation that only DMF is available as a solvent. Therefore, novel methods are highly desirable for laboratory-scale as well as large-scale preparations. We wish to report a convenient procedure as follows.
1.A KF/TBAB combination acts as a catalyst for trifluoromethylation of aldehydes, ketones, and imides in a variety of organic solvents to provide trimethylsilyl-protected a-trifluoromethyl alcohols in good to high yields.
2.The first Lewis acid-catalyzed trifluoromethylation reactions of aldehydes with Me3SiCF3 under TiF4/DMF, Ti(OiPr)4/DMF and Cu(OAc)2/dppp/toluene conditions are described.We have successfully applied this methodology to the difluoromethylation of aldehydes using Me3SiCF2SePh, Me3SiCF2P(O)OEt2 and Me3SiCF2SPh.
3.A truly catalytic nucleophilic trifluoromethylation reaction of carbonyl compounds with Ruppert's reagent, Me3SiCF3, has been shown to be efficiently promoted by a P(t-Bu)3-DMF system. Imines were also converted to the desired a-trifluoromethyl amines under similar reaction conditions.
4.Selective introduction of fluorine : Monofluoromethylation with the fluoromethide equivalent fluorobis(phenylsulfonyl)methane was crucial in the syntheses of the pharmacologically important compounds (S)-methylfluorinated ibuprofen and 5-deoxy-5-fluoro-b-d-carbaribofuranose. The key step was a palladiumcatalyzed allylic monofluoromethylation reaction.