Project/Area Number |
17350053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHODA Shin-ichiro Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (10143364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Atsushi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (90361138)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Enzymatic polymer reaction / Sulfation / Phosphorylation / Sulfatase / Phosphatase / Cellulose biding domain / Phytase / Chitin biding domain / 糖加水分解酵素 / オリゴ糖 / 水溶性脱水縮合剤 / 糖供与体 / 糖受容体 / 配糖化反応 / N-イソブロヒルアクリルアミド / 熱応答性高分子 / 糖オルトエステル / グリコシル化 / アセチルエステラーゼ / 糖鎖 / グリコシル化合物 / 活性グリコシド誘導体 / カルボジイミド / 複合型オリゴ糖 / オリゴ糖オキサゾリン誘導体 |
Research Abstract |
1. Development of New Method for Direct Activation of the Anomeric Hydroxy Group Direct synthesis of various important intermediates, sugar oxazolines, 1,6-anhydro sugars, 1-thioglycosides, and glycosyl azides, has been achieved in aqueous media by using a dimethylimidazolinium salt as condensation agent. 2. Facile Synthesis of Sugar Orthoesters and Screening of Hydrolases A new method for synthesis of sugar orthoesters promoted by potassium fluoride has been developed. Enzymes that recognize a sugar orthoester have been screened. 3. Synthesis of Cyclic Sugar Carbonate and Its Chemical Behavior A cyclic sugar carbonate was prepared and its chemical behavior, for example, the stability against acid or base, reactivity towards various nucleophiles, has been investigated. 4. Development of Enzymatic Polymer Reactions A new method for modifying polysaccharide chains by enzymes has been developed. The sulfation and phosphorylation of chitooligosaccharides and amylase has been demonstrated. 5. Acceleration of Enzymatic Polymer Reactions In order to facilitate the above enzymatic polymer reaction, the enzyme catalysts have been modified by introducing a biding domain for the corresponding polysaccharides.