Nano-organization of Photosynthetic Light-Harvesting Supramolecular Complexes and their Functional Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NANGO Mamoru  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Material Science and Engineering, Professor (90109893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Keiji  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Material Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (90158155)
DEWA Takehisa  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Material Science and Engineering, Research Associate (70335082)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPhotosynthesis / Antenna-pigment complex / Self-assembly / lipid bilayer / Photoinduced electric current / 電極基板上 / AFM
Research Abstract
When light energy is absorbed in vivo by purple bacterial light-harvesting(LH) complexes it is rapidly transferred to the reaction centers(RC) where light energy is efficiently converted into useful chemical energy. It is important to reveal the functional details in the molecular level for understanding the fundamentals of energy conversion system in nature. Previous attempts to produce an artificial, energy-converting electrode system used either the LH1 or RC complex immobilized on the electrodes where the distance and orientation of their complexes were controlled. On the basis of the knowledge, in this study, we prepared various. photosynthetic antenna proteins and their model polypeptides via chemical synthesis and modern biosynthetic manufacturing methods to construct the light-harvesting protein complex onto electrodes. Energy and electron transfer of the constructed assemblies on gold electrodes modified with alkanethiols were evaluated by simultaneous measurements, electrochemical-spectroscopic and total internal reflection fluorescence(TIRF)-spectroscopic techniques. Together with results of structural information of the LH protein complexes from X-ray crystallography and AFM, we examind the functional relation with the dynamic structure of the LH complexes involved in the primary reactions of bacterial photosynthesis and how these complexes affect the efficiency of electron transfer between these complexes and the electrode.