Synthesis and Applications of Ultrahigh Molecular Weight Polyphenols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UYAMA Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70203594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEYAMA Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (50294038)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOxidative Coupling / Enzyme / Enzyme Model Complex / Lignophenol / γ-Poly(glutamic acid) / Phenol / Poly(amino acid) / Hydrogel / 酸化重合 / ポリフェノール
Research Abstract
Oxidative coupling of lignophenol was carried out using Fe-salen (an enzyme model complex) as catalyst. Under the selected reaction conditions, soluble lignophenols polymers with molecular weight of several hundred thousands were obtained quantitatively. Structure of the lignophenols affected the polymerization behaviors. Light scattering analysis showed the formation of the ultrahigh molecular weight polymers (molecular weight higher than one million). The cross-coupling of lignophenol with phenol-containing poly(amino acid) was examined. The appropriate coupling conditions enabled the quantitative production of the soluble hybrids of both polymers.
Poly(amino acid) hydrogels were synthesized by utilizing the enzyme catalysis. Peroxidase catalyzed the oxidative coupling of phenol-containing γ-poly(glutamic acid) (PGA) to produce the PGA hydrogel. The gel properties (crosslinking density, swelling ratio, etc) could be controlled by the reaction conditions such as the PGA and enzyme concentration. The elastic modulus (G') increased with increasing the enzyme concentration. The G' value of resulting hydrogels was not dependent on the measurement frequency, suggesting the formation of uniform hydrogels. The swelling ratio of the PGA hydrogel depended on pH; the hydrogel enormously swelled in high pH due to the neutralization of carboxylic acid group in the side chain of PGA.