Construction of Self-Assembled Unsymmetrical Nanocapsule Space Ditected to Molecular Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kenji  Shizuoka University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor (40225503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Masamichi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor (10377715)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMolecular Self-Assembly / Capsule / Unsymmetrical Nano-Space / Supramolecule / Host-Guest / Molecular Recognition / Encapsulation / Control of Orientation / ホスト-ゲスト
Research Abstract
We studied on the construction and elucidation of functions of unsymmetrical molecular capsules self-assembled by hydrogen bonds or metal-coordinations. Our findings in this study are as follows.
(1) We synthesized bowl-shaped cavitands 1〜7 with hydrogen-bonding sites or metal-coordination sites. We found that 1 and 3, 4 and 5, and 4, 6, and Pd(dppp)(OTf)_2, self-assemble into hydrogen-bonded heterocapsules 1・3 and 4・5, and metal-coordination heterocapsule 4・6・4[Pd(dppp)]^(8+), respectively.
(2) We found that these heterocapsules encapsulate unsymmetrical guests with high orientational selectivity what is called "orientational isomerism".
(3) The structural and/or electronic environments of one half-capsule unit of the heterocapsule are different from those of the other half-capsule unit. We found that the delicate balance among electrostatic potential repulsion between the lone pair of the carbonyl oxygen atom of a guest and the aromatic cavity of a cavitand, attractive CH-πinteraction, or attractive CH-halogen (halogen-π) interaction in a heterocapsule-guest assembly influences the orientational isomeric selectivity of unsymmetrical guests within heterocapsule.
(4) Fine and/or drastic tuning of capsule space has been attained by alteration of the hydrogen-bonding linker and/or hemispherical cavitand, respectively.