Construction of chemosensory system utilizing non-linear response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2007)
Kyushu University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Masayuki  National Institute for Materials Science, Organic Nanomaterials Center, Group Leader (70264083)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshigh sensitivity / molecular recognition / supramolecular chemistry / allosteric effect / chemosensor / 共役ポリマー / 超分子 / アロステリズム / 構造変化 / 非線形応答 / ポルフィリン / 高選択的
Research Abstract
The design of artificial synthetic allosteric systems is of great significance not only to regulate the complexation ability or the catalytic activity of synthetic receptors but also attain high selectivity in a nonlinear fashion. Among them, positive homotropic allosterism is the most attractive but most difficult one because the guest binding information in a subunit should be passed to other all subunits in unison.3-7. The pivotal feature of positive homotropic allostery is a non-linear sigmoidal response to outside information, for example, the effector and/or substrate concentration, which then generates bistable OFF/ON states. The combinatorial control of non-linear sigmoidal responses (binding isotherms) would allow the generation of high selectivity and specificity towards the effectors and/or substrates for the precise processing of molecular information in allosteric systems as those found in nature. If we could synthetically input the structural information of one enantiomer … More (analyte) into an allosteric host so that the conformation of host is complimentary to the target analyte, the host should then display different responses towards each enantiomer. The change in the resulting binding isotherms generate the different kind of OFF ON states and allow to opening a concentration window within which highly enantioselective recognition is achieved. Furthermore, we have explored new methods for controlling the orientation and electronic state of n-conjugated oligomers and polymers that is of importance for the production of materials having optimized properties and for their ultimate assembly into molecular circuitry. The bundling proteins found in animal cells bind one-dimensional (1D) actin filaments in high affinity to elicit the formation of actin bundles. The bundling proteins posses two interactive modules for cross-linking actin filaments; their distinct properties determine the types of assemblies. If one can reconstruct such modules interacting with 1D material in a supramolecular manner, not only would such systems provide a new means of aligning these materials but also they would create complex mesoscopic structures and networks akin to those found in nature. We reported a new concept for aligning and assembling conjugated polymers through the action of supramolecular bundling ("aligner") molecules. Less