Bio-infection control by Inorganic Materials having High-adsorption and Antibacterial Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Osamu  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Associate Professor (00230540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Zenbe-e  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Professor (90016832)
SAWAI Jun  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer (80288216)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCeramics / Carbon / Fine particles / Antibacterial activity / Crystal structure / 被覆膜 / 被覆膜形成 / 溶解性
Research Abstract
In order to efficiently control the bio-infection to human being by using inorganic materials having high-adsorption and antibacterial activity, carbon thin films with nano-size pores were coated on the surface of ZnO, CaO and so on. Antibacterial activity of as-coated ceramic particles was evaluated by colony count method using Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli. Optimum carbon precursor was found to be poly (vinyl alcohol) with polymerization degree of 2000. Carbon films on the surface of ceramic particles had many pores with the diameter of 1-2 nm, which the amount was 5 mass%, irrespective of the kind of ceramics. By XRD measurement, no peaks corresponding to graphite were detected in carbon-coated ceramic particles; that is, carbon formed on its surface was amorphous. The coated carbon showed hydration resistance in CaO and MgO particles, and inhibited the dissolution of ZnO in acidic solution. Antibacterial activity of the particle decreased with forming carbon thin films, but bacterial adsorption was found on the surface of the coated carbon. In comparison between Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli, it was found that antibacterial activity towards Staphylococcus aureus was stronger than that towards Escherichia coli. As one of application using carbon-coated ceramics, the longevity of a cut flower was studied. From the results, the formation of carbon thin film was found to be effective for longevity of a cut flower, because did not die for 30 days. From evidence described above, the carbon coating may be useful in the development of multifunctional antibacterial materials