Nature of chemical bond in biology including hydrogen and hydration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NIIMURA Nobuo  Ibaraki University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (50004453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Ichiro  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Assistant Professor (20354889)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsneutron protein crystallography / structural biological chemistry / methyl group / confguration / mvoglobin / rubredoxin / hydrog+C601en bond / lone pair / エクリプス / スタガード / ニューマン投影 / 中性子回折 / 中性子構造生物 / 水素 / タンパク質 / ねじれ配座 / 重なり配座 / 中性子タンパク質構造解析 / 水和構造 / 双極子モーメント場 / 水素結合強度 / タンパク質化学結合 / タンパク質結晶成長
Research Abstract
Methyl CH_3 group configuration
In gaseous ethane, C-C bond rotates freely but a staggered conformation is most stable and an eclipsed conformation is most unstable. Our high-resolution neutron diffraction analyses of myoglobin and other proteins have provided this information. The hydrogen atoms of alanine and isoleucine in rubredoxin are clearly identified. All the CH_3 group configurations in amino acid residues are extracted and discussed. It is found that most of the CH_3 groups belong to the stable staggered conformations (angles close to 60°), but several % of them appear to have values close to eclipsed conformations (defined by angles close to 0°).
Non-linear hydrogen bonds
In the neutron analysis of the α-helices of myoglobin, the linearity of the X-H…Y hydrogen bonds has been analyzed. The statistics of hydrogen bonds N-H…O=C of the α-helices of myoglobin have been obtained, where the length between H and O is r and the NHO and COH angles are θ_1, and θ_2, respectively. The non-linearity of the actual N-H…O bond angle θ_1 is correlated to the deviation of H…O=C angles θ_2 from the value of 120° normally expected for the lone pair electrons of an sp^2-hydridized carbonyl oxygen. It seems that the steric constraints imposed by the packing of atoms in a protein molecule, in this case an α-helix, necessitates considerable deviation normally found in small-molecule structures.