Synthesis of Novel Nanocarbon Materials(PPhS) and its Application to High Power Li-Ion Battery and Capacitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Tokio  Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80025965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Katsumi  Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029205)
FURUYA Yoshio  Nagasaki University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70181469)
ISHIKAWA Shigeru  Tokai University, Associnte professor, 理学部, 准教授 (90256660)
YAMABE Toshio  Research Institute for Production Development, Senior research Scientist, 環境科学研究部, 主任研究員 (80399344)
KAWAUCHI Susumu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80204676)
藤井 光廣  長崎総合科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (90086455)
加藤 貴  長崎総合科学大学, 新技術創成研究所, 助手 (10399214)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLi ion battery / Novel high power capacitor / Hydrogen-storage / Fuel cell / Novel nanocarbon / ナノカーボン / ハイドログラフェン / ポリフェン系有機半導体 / 水素吸蔵
Research Abstract
The novel nanocarbon, polyphonic organic semiconductor (PPhS) was prepared from xylene resin under relatively low pyrolitic temperature (550℃-750℃). It contains some hydrogen atoms (0.39-0.24 H/C molar ratio) and even small amount of oxygen atoms (0.05-0.08 O/C molar ratio). The materials are amouphous and very porous, mainly in micropores. The charge-discharge characteristic in the electric cell is 1040 mAh/g and 680 mAh/g for Li+/Li standard, respectively, when the materials are used in the negative electrode. It is available for high power capacitance and also effective carbonaceous materials to reduce largely the amount of Pt in the full cell.