Development of supercapacitor with hybrid electrodes consisting composites of meso-porous cation and metal oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Yoshio  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Sci. &Thelma, Prof (50035078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yasuhi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Taxtile Sci &Technol, Prof (90219907)
SUGIMOTO Wataru  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Sci & Tachnol, Assoc. Prof (20313843)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCapacitor / Activated carbon / Supercapacitor / Meso pore / Carbon black / Metal oxide / Electric double layer / Pseudo-canacitance / 擬似二重層 / 金属酸化物電極
Research Abstract
Nanoholes and nanochannels of 5-50 nm in widths and diameters, respectively, were created on/in activated carbon, carbonized silk activated carbon and diamond electrode (BDD) through heat-treatment in hydrogen atmosphere after loading of cobalt nanoparticles on these carbon materials. This modification of carbon materials must result in the enhancement of the capacitance of activated carbons and the tight loading of oxide particles on the carbon materials by anchor effect. It was also found that graphite layers were formed on/in activated carbons through the moving of the cobalt particles on the carbon surface. A model for the formation mechanism of these graphite layers was proposed. This partial graphitization of activated carbons must lead to the enhancement of both electric conductivity and capacitor characteristics of activated carbons. If the heating condition was controlled between 800-1000℃, the metal nonoparticles (Co, Ni, Pt) could be half-incorporated into the surface layers of activated carbons by the loading of metal nanoparticles on activated carbons and boron-doped diamonds (BDDs). By using BDD as a test material, both the precise grooving phenomena of carbon materials with metal nanoparticles and the increase of capacitance of carbon were clarified.
On the other hand, meso- and macroporous RuO2 were prepared. In order to hybridize the capacitor with micro fuel cells, ruthenic acid nanosheets were electrochemically casted on electrodes, and a micro-super capacitor was constracted with them on a trial basis.