Low-cost development of anode materials for low-temperature operating SOFC by extracting methane reforming catalyst with high efficiency from secondary battery waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Michihiro  Okayama University, Graduate School of Environment, Professor (30143960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Motohide  Okayama University, Graduate School of Environment, Associate Professor (80222305)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsResource recovery of waste materials / Nickel metal hydride secondary battery / Solid oxide fuel cell / Environmental materials / Methane reforming / Catalyst / Anode materials / Nickel oxide / 廃ニッケル水素2次電池 / ニッケル / 燃料電池
Research Abstract
This study was carried out with the following aims from standpoints of resource recovery of waste materials and creation of clean energy: the extraction of CH_4 dry reforming catalyst with high efficiency from nickel metal hydride secondary batteries (Ni-MH) waste including available rare metals such as nickel, and the application of the catalyst to anode materials for low-temperature operating solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs), which can use CH_4 as a fuel.
About development of CH_4 dry reforming catalysts with high efficiency, the extraction process of available rare metal compounds as catalysts from the Ni-MH waste has been examined, and the catalytic performance of the resulting rare metal compounds has been characterized. From the results, three kinds of rare metal compounds (Ni-based oxides, Co-based oxides and La and Co-based complex oxides) have been successfully separated from the Ni-MH waste by a series of acid and base treatments. These compounds were found to show the catalytic … More activity for the CH_4 dry reforming. The CH_4 conversion over Ni-based oxides was superior to that over regent NiO and exhibited an unusual behavior.
About low-cost development of anode materials for low-temperature operating SOFCs, the Ni-based oxides extracted from the Ni-MH waste have been used for making anodes, and the electrode characteristics have been examined at 700 ℃. In the present research, humidified (3 % H_2O) H_2, was supplied as a fuel, because it is difficult to use CH_4 as a fuel in circumstances of our present device. From the results, it was found that the single cell using Ni-based oxides for an anode exhibited higher power density than that using regent NiO. The difference of performance was considered to be brought by decrease in material resistance of the anode, which was due to the fact that Co in the Ni-based oxides promoted the connectivity of particles. Consequently, the Ni-based oxides recovered from the Ni-MH waste were concluded to be usable as anode materials for low-temperature operating SOFCs. Less