SiOx thin film formation by highly-activated electrons in plasma and application of the deposited SiOx to gas barrier films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Norihiro  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30022015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDO Masashi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60023248)
NARUSHIMA Kazuo  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistance, 工学部, 助手 (40303531)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPulse-modulated plasma / sine-modulated plasma / SiOx plasma polymer / Oxygen gas barrier / Water vapor gas barrier / Poly(ethylene naphthalate) / Sputtering / パルスプラズマ / SiOx / プラズマポリマー
Research Abstract
Plasma polymerization of a mixture of tetramethoxysilane and oxygen and sputtering of SiO_2 process were used for deposition of SiOx thin films on poly(ethylene naphthalate), PEN, film surfaces. The oxygen and water vapor gas barrier properties for the SiOx-deposited PEN films were evaluated.
(1) The chemical composition and oxygen and water vapor gas barrier properties were strongly depended on what plasma was used for SiOx deposition. The oxygen and water vapor gas barrier properties for the SiOx-deposited PEN films was sputtering > continuous mode plasma > pulse-mode plasma sine-mode plasma
(2) SiOx-deposited PEN films with an oxygen permeation rate of 0.14 cc/m^2-day at 40℃ at 90%RH, and a water vapor permeation rate of 0.006 g/m^2-day at 40℃ at 90%RH were formed from the sputtering of SiO_2 process.
(3) What was key factor in the permeation process of oxygen and water vapor through PEN films was analyzed using the time-lag method. The analysis showed that the solution process of oxygen and water vapor on the PEN film surfaces rather than the diffusion process through the PEN films was an important factor in the permeation process. The solution coefficient of water vapor is 2 orders higher than that of oxygen. This conclusion shows that surface layer of the PEN films should be coated with materials with low solution coefficient of water vapor.