Measurement of Mechanical Properties of Single Polymer Chains by Using Float-Type Optical Trapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Toshikazu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50201603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORINAKA Jun-ichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00313734)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOptical Trap / Polymer Chain / Mechanics / Rheology / Organic Solvent / 力学測定 / ポリスチレン / AFM / 吸着 / レーザー
Research Abstract
We have assembled a type of measurement systems to obtain the mechanical properties of single polymer chains in solution. Since very small spring constants are expected for flexible polymer chains such as polystyrene, the optical trapping has been used for the detection of force against the chain extension. Most of synthetic polymers are soluble to organic solvents, meaning that such mechanical measurements should be conducted in organic solvents. Considering the low refractive indices of organic solvents, a float-type optical trapping as well as the former-type optical tweezers has been tested. The float-type optical trapping is expected to trap a particle dispersed in a medium of any refractive index, but stable trapping has not been easily attained. Instead, a particle has been steadily trapped by a former-type optical trapping when the trapping conditions have been carefully determined. Using the assembled measurement system, the elasticity constant of a polystyrene chain in the snall deformation region has been obtained.