Room temperature spin-dependent single-electron-tunneling in nanostructures with controlled Fermi levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Seiji  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, IMR, Associate Professor (20250813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Toshiyuki  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (50261508)
TAKANASHI Koki  Tohoku University, IMR, Professor (00187981)
薬師寺 啓  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (10361172)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNanomaterials / Tunnel effect / Quantum dot / Spin electronics / Electron device / Coulomb blockade / 電子デバイス・機器 / フェルミ準位 / 帯電効果 / 磁気抵抗効果
Research Abstract
Aiming at the observation of spin dependent single electron tunneling phenomena at room temperature, experimental and theoretical studies were carried out on material properties, including Fermi levels, and device structures etc. In this study, the key issues were low resistive and low capacitive tunnel barriers and optimization of the whole device structures for the clear observation of spin dependent single electron tunneling.
In the experiments using MgO barriers, fairly good MgO barriers with the barrier height of ~ 1 eV were obtained, with good reproducibility and suitability for device applications, by choosing appropriate growth conditions. The obtained barrier height for MgO barrier layers is much lower than a half of the band gap for bulk MgO, and this suggests that the Fermi level shifts upward by about 2 eV, compared to that for bulk. While relatively low barrier heights were obtained, we found a problem for MgO barriers with a very low barrier height (typically < ~ 0.5 eV). Although low resistive barriers with a very low barrier height is useful for high temperature operation of single electron devices, their resistance ratio between on and off states for the devices is too small to be used for practical applications. In the experiments using AlO barriers, it was found that a multiple oxidation process is useful for preparation of flat tunnel barriers.
In addition, large tunnel magnetoresistance was observed for Fe and FeCo nanopartices embedded in a monocrystalline MgO matrix. This is almost the first observation of large tunnel magnetoresistance in monocrystalline granular systems, and the magnitude is consistent with the value predicted from spin polarization in Fe and FeCo.