Research and development of semiconductor lasers for optical communication with temperature stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Katsuhiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor (90251040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Takeaki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Pure and Applied Sciences, Assistant Professor (00344870)
GOUTAM Paul  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 研究員 (80375419)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCrystal Engineering / Optical Pronerties / Enerey Transfer / Rare Earth / LED / エネルギー移動 / 希土類 / GaN / 分子線結晶成長 / ルミネセンス / 発光センター
Research Abstract
GaN doped with rare-earth elements (RE) hold significant potential for applications in optical devices, since they show sharp intense luminescence which is only minimally affected by temperature variations. Among the various RE dopants, Er and Eu seems to be interesting, since Er yields IR luminescence at 1.5 μm which is used as optical communication and Eu yields red luminescence at 622 nm which has not been realized in commercially available light emitting devices (LEDs) that use InGaN active layers.
The Eu or Er-doped GaN thin films were grown on sapphire (0001) substrates by gas-source molecular beam epitaxy (GSMBE) using uncracked NH3 gas with 6N purity as the nitrogen source.
We have found single crystalline growth of Eu-doped GaN and nearly temperature independent luminescence at 622 nm originating from the intra-4f-4f transition of the Eu3+ ions. The red luminescence was analyzed and determined to be generated through trap-level-mediated energy transfer from the host GaN, and the … More external emission efficiency was estimated to be about 0.18 at room temperature when the Eu concentration was about 2 at. %. Extended x-ray absorption fine structure analysis has revealed that most Eu ions are located in substitutional Ga lattice sites with C_<3v> or lower symmetry. Three kinds of Eu incorporation sites have been shown to exist in Eu-doped GaN by studying photoluminescence, photoluminescence excitation, and two of them are excited by charge transfer and the other is excited through GaN host excitation. Therefore, site control is very important for the device fabrication. These results revealed that Eu-doped GaN could be a potential material for an active layer.
Similar results were also obtained for Er in GaN, that is, the luminescence intensity of Er is related with vacancy complex and Er is mainly incorporated into Ga site. However, there are multiple sites for Er in GaN and the interstitial Er may play an important role in luminescence emission through the GaN host excitation. The control of the incorporation site of Er is important as well as Eu to fabricate devices which is operated by carrier injection. These obtained results enable to realize LED and laser diodes. Less