Spatial and Temporal Characterization of Nonradiative recombination centers by Using the Method of Two-Wavelength Excited Photoluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Norihiko  Saitama University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor (50211173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Zentaroh  Saitama University, School of Science and Engineering, Assoc. Prof. (30332563)
ARAKAWA Yasuhiko  University of Tokyo, RCAST, Professor (30134638)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnonradiative recombination center / characterization / photoluminescence / optical properties / quantum wel / 量子閉じ込め
Research Abstract
The method of two-wavelength excited photoluminescence (TWEPL) has been improved as a quantitative one by utilizing the trap-filling effect after Kamata's work at 1995. By introducing an EM-CCD camera with high sensitivity and S/N ratio, and the microscopic optics with magnification change and observation-window mechanisms, we established an improved TWEPL system in order to" trace" the generation of defects and" map" their in-plane distribution in an observing area on a wafer.
Based on the TWEPL system, we detected nonradiative recombination (NRR) centers in InAs/GaAs quantum dot, InGaN/InGaN and GaN/A1GaN quantum well structures. The observation of an irreversible change in the below-gap excitation (BGE) effect in a GaN/AIGaN quantum well was attributed to a surface defect formation due to Nd: YAG laser irradiation as a BGE source. The distribution of NRR centers was exemplified by the segmented measurements of the TWEPL as well as conventional PL.
These spatial and temporal studies are considered to be important steps for analyzing the origin and eliminating scheme of each NRR center, utilizing the merit of non-distractive and non-contacting nature of TWEPL measurement.