Synhesis of Semiconducting Silicides Thin Films far Phothnic Crystals and Investigation of Optical Circuit functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yoshihito  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Energy Science, Associate Professor (50275286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAI Yoshikazu  Osaka University, Graduate Schcol of Engineering, Assistant Professor (90360049)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPhotonic crystal / Semiconducting silicide / Optical circuit / Magnetic silicide / Photonics / Iron silicide / Thin film / Crystal growth / シリコンフォトニクス / 光半導体 / 磁性体フォトニクス / 光磁気効果 / オプトエレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
The optoelectronic integrated circuit (OEIC) on Si substrates which was composed from light emitting devices, photodiodes, light waveguides, some optical computing or logic circuits will be realized in near future. Now optimized materials and material processing are investigating, actively for its prompt realization. The first generation OEICs are composed from hybrid structures where integrated light sources, light detectors and some signal processors are connected with optical fibers. The next generation OEIC will be composed from optical circuits which have some optical performances and computing on Si substrates. In the Si-OEIC, photonic crystals have been expected to be main optical computing units.
In this research project, we have investigated fundamental properties of semiconducting silicides and ferromagnetic silicides towards application to photonic crystals, a high quality thin film synthesis, submicron processes required for fabrication of two dimensional photonic crystals, and analysis method for wave propagation on high index contrast photonic crystals.
For three years project, we have succeeded in synthesis of highly optical grade silicide thin films, establishment of submicron etching processes compatible with Si LSI processes, formation of waveguides on iron silicide photonic crystals, invention of conjugated inversion structures for improvement of coupling efficiency between different index structures, and examination of efficiency of light propagation on iron silicide photonic crystals fabricated in this project. These fruitful results achieved in this project will open Si based photonics using high index contrast materials with excellent optoelectronic functions. Moreover, we have brought these results pioneer area magneto-photonic crystals where light can be controlled by strong magnetic coupling with light (magneto-optical effects).