Nano-analysis of occupation sites of impurity atoms and relation with functional characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Noriyuki  Kyushu University, Art, Science and Technology Center for Cooperative Research, Professor (50038022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANGAWA Yoshihiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Associate Professor (90327320)
HATA Satoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Associate Professor (60264107)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIndium nitridp / Molecular beam enitaxv / Transmission electron microscopy / Oxygen atom / Energy gap / ALCHEMI / Crystal polarity / Interstitial atom site / 収束電子回折 / 電子顕微鏡 / アルケミ法 / 占有確率 / 酸化インジウム
Research Abstract
First of all, the method to prepare a high quality thin foil specimens for transmission electron microscope (TEM) observations was developed: It was confirmed that prior to focused ion beam (FIB) milling, a mesh-disk should be dimpled in order to make possible a final polishing with an Argon ion mill to remove damaged surface layers. The specimens for the present analyses were InN thin films grown by molecular beam epitaxy method (MBE) on a (0001) sapphire substrate. The content of oxygen in this InN thin films was analyzed separately to be 3% or less, and its energy gap was estimated by an optical absorption method to be approximately 1.2 eV. TEM analysis revealed that the InN thin film is composed of an aggregate of [0001] columnar crystals about 50 - 100 nm in diameter. The growth direction was [0001], but a-axis was oriented randomly on the growth plane. Convergent electron beam diffraction (CBED) analysis confirmed that the growth direction is N-polarity.
InN crystallizes in a wurtzite structure that has two positions for interstitials; T(x,y,z)=(0, 0, "5/8) and O(x,y,z)=(2/3, 1/3, "z).From the atom location enhanced microanalyses (ALCHEMI)with (0001) plane channeling, and (1-100) plane channeling revealed that impurity oxygen atoms occupy the nitrogen atoms sites instead of the interstitial sites. Under an assumption that such substitution generates one electron carrier per one oxygen atom, 3%oxygen is expected to raise the effective energy-gap by several tenth eV with an approximation of nearly free electron model. This result strongly suggests that the change in energy-gap is explained by Moss-Burstain model.
The results of the present research are quite important information that is useful to investigation of defect structures of InN, the diffusion process of oxygen atoms.