Single crystal growth of group III nitride semiconductors by slow cooling of their melts under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Wataru  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Principal Researcher (60193918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Hiroyuki  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, Senior Post-Doctoral Fellow (20373243)
HATTORI Takanori  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, Researcher (10327687)
KANEKO Hiroshi  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, Collaborating Engineer (20425565)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnitride semiconductors / allium nitride / indium nitride / high pressure / high temperature / single crystal / 高温高圧 / 結晶成長 / III族窒化物 / 放射光
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to investigate the crystal growth of various group-In nitride semiconductors under high pressure conditions. As the first stage, we built a new high pressure/temperature apparatus with a 1500 ton hydraulic press. Many technical developments have been made: the P-T conditions required for the GaN single crystal growth (>6GPa and>2200℃) was successfully generated and pyrollitic BN was found to be a good container under such severe conditions.
Intensive studies on InN have been made. Its P-T phase diagram was determined up to 20GPa and 2000℃ by in situ diffraction with synchrotron radiation, which showed that wurtzite-rocksalt phase boundary was located around 10 GPa, and InN decomposed into In and N_2 in the wurtzite phase regions. Melting of InN was not observed in the P-T region investigated and thus the possibility of single-crystal growth from the melt that occurred in GaN is ruled out for InN. The decomposition P-T relation experimentally obtained was used to calculate the standard enthalpy of formation of InN at ambient conditions as -36.3 M/mol and to estimate. the decomposition temperature at 1 bar as 204K Experiments on In_2O_3 have also been carried out and we were successful for recovering a single crystal of high pressure phase of In203 that has rhombohedral corundum structure. Furthermore, our high pressure/temperature project has provided an unexpected result related to the bulk metallic glass; formations of bulk metallic glass of elemental Zr sensationally reported by US group was contradicted with our precise experiments.