Study on Patterned Surface by Negative Ion Implantation and Neuron Network by Nerve Cell for Mutual Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (20127103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Junzo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (80026278)
GOTOH Yasuhito  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (00225666)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNegative ion implantation / Surface modification / Biocompatibility / Nerve cell / Align adhesion of cell / Stem cell / Mesenchymal stem cell / Neuron network / パターン化細胞接着制御 / 脳神経細胞 / 体性幹細胞 / 間葉幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / 人為的神経回路網 / 親水性 / 神経細胞接着 / 神経突起伸展 / 人為的神経回路 / 双方向情報伝達 / 神経刺激 / バイオインターフェイス
Research Abstract
1. Self-Adhesion of Mesenchymal Stem Cells on Polymeric Surface Patterned by Negative-Ion Implantation Polystyrene films on glass substrate and silicone rubber sheets were implanted with carbon negative ions at energy in 5-20 keV through a pattern mask which had many slits of 50 μm in width and 5 mm in length. After culturing mesenchymal stem cells derived from rat bone mallow on the samples, we obtained the spontaneous cell-adhesion on the modified region along the implanted pattern The suitable conditions for the self alignment was 3x10^<14> ions/cm^2 for the polystyrene and 1-3 x10^<15> ions/cm^2 for silicone rubber in the implantation energy of 5-20 keV. The reason for the large requirement in dose for silicone rubber is considered to be do to the stronger bonding of Si-O in siloxan main chain in comparison to C-C of polystyrene. Thus, we accomplished to make self alignment of mesenchymal stem cells on polymeric surface by using pattern implantation of carbon negative ions.
2. Neuro … More n Network Formation from Mesenchymal Stem Cell with Keeping Pattern Adhesion We induced differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells aligned on the carbon-negative-ion implanted area into neurons by using a method with beta-mercaptoethanol. After culturing mesenchymal stem cells in the induction medium for 180 min, all of cells differentiated into neuron-like cells with a round cell body and long filament. The neuron-like cells kept their adhesion position. Therefore, the cell pattern was reserved after the differentiation. The differentiated cells showed neuron specific enolase. This means that differentiated cells were nerve cells and that we can make nerve network with desired pattern by using negative-ion pattern implantation. As for stimulation by an electric pulse, the electrodes equipped under the polystyrene film were melted due to pin holes in the film. By this reason, we could not investigate about signal transfer between the differentiated cells.
3. Neuron Network Formation with Brain Cells by using Negative Ion Implantation Brain cells requires a special substrate for their adhesion on the surface such as poly-Lysine Therefore, we coated poly-D-lysine on the polystyrene, and then, implanted carbon negative ions on the sample for modified surface layer. By this degradation of poly-D-lysine, the neurons of rat embryonic cortex adhered on the unimplanted region. Thus, we accomplished the pattering of brain cells by the degradation method using negative ion implantation. Less