Development of New Analyzing Method of Excited States Using Combination of Soft X-Rays and Laser
Project/Area Number |
17360022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMADA Masao Saga University, Synchrotron Light Application Center, Professor (60112538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Kazutoshi Saga University, Synchrotron Light Application Center, Lecturer (30332183)
AZUMA Junpei Saga University, Synchrotron Light Application Center, Research Associate (40372768)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Synchrotron Light / Time-Resolved Photoelectron Spectroscopy / Excited-State Spectroscopy / Excited-State Dynamics / Semiconductor Surface / Laser Combination Experiments / Two-Photon Excitation / Photo-Voltaic Effect / レーザー組合せ実験 / 超高速分光 / 内殻光電子分光 / 組合せ実験 / 軟X線 |
Research Abstract |
In order to develop the new analyzing method for excited states, we have constructed the ultra-fast time-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy system based on the existing high energy and angle-resolved photoelectron spectrometer and the ultra-fast laser. Using this new system, we have carried out the measurement of the photoelectrons from the excited-states pumped by laser-light. The experimental results were compared with the calculation of the excited states, indicating the performance of the present new spectroscopy. The energy and angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy has been conducted on Ag/Si surfaces. The obtained energy dispersion curves of the bands indicate clearly the validity of the present new spectroscopy. We have also installed the planar undulator to obtain the higher brilliant synchrotron light and tuned up the monochromator system for combination experiments using synchrotron light and laser that have advantage in the high repetition frequency. We have constructed the new two-photon photoelectron spectroscopy system. Using this system we have successfully measured the ultra-fast time-resolved photoelectron spectra on n-and p-type GaAs. The result is very interesting and attractive to investigate the dynamics of the surface photo-voltage effect. A part of the results obtained in the present project has been reported in the international conference and Journals.