Development of Intense THz Emitter Devices and Real-Time THz Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Toshiaki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (60202256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITATANI Taro  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Photonics Research Institute, Researcher, 光技術研究部門, 研究員 (60356459)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsterahertz wave / photoconductive antenna / optical rectification / imaging / femtosecond / electro-optic crystal / 櫛型電極
Research Abstract
Following results have been obtained.
(1) Proposed and demonstrated a new real-time THz imaging method using intense THz pulses. In conventional method, THz image quality suffers from nonuniformity of residual birefringence in the electro-optic (EO) crystal, which is used for the detection of THz waves. In the present study, we newly developed a method where the distribution of residual birefringence in the EO crystal is measured using the same setup as that of THz imaging, and the obtained distribution is used for correction of the THz images. Drastic improvement of THz image quality has been demonstrated by experiments.
(2) Performance of large-aperture photoconductive antennas having interdigitated electrode structure was studied. By manipulating the voltages applied to the seven units composing the emitter, coherent synthesis of THz pulse profile has been achieved, which was observed using the real-time THz imaging method. Emission of THz radiation under low power pump was observed.
(3) Computer simulations on intense THz pulse generation using optical rectification in EO crystals have been carried out. New information on the limit of conversion efficiency and effects of various parameters has been obtained