Project/Area Number |
17360026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Takashi The University Of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教授 (60205557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOJI Ichiro Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90272385)
TAIRA Takunori Chuo University, Institute of Molecular Science, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究機構・分子科学研究所, 助教授 (50216595)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Nonlinear Optics / Optical Parametric Effect / Difference-Frequency Generation / Molecular Beam Epitaxy / Quasi Phase Matching / Microchip Laser / Infrared Light Source / Compound Semiconductor / 差周波数発生 |
Research Abstract |
1. We have optimized device fabrication process for AlGaAs waveguiding QPM devices. Corrugations, a major cause of the large propagation loss, are shown to be caused by the anisotropic surface diffusion of Ga atoms. We have achieved almost corrugation-free regrowth by using a low-temperature MBE process. 2. GaP sublattice reversal epitaxy has been successfully demonstrated for the first time. AlGaP-based QPM devices can be used with high-power 1-μm pump lasers because of their small two-photon absorption coefficients. 3. Conversion efficiencies attainable in high-index-contrast AlGaAs waveguiding QPM devices has been theoretically investigated for the first time. We have shown that normalized conversion efficiencies over 40,000 %/W/cm2 can be obtained for SHG for 1.5 μm fundamental light. 4. We have proposed a new QPM scheme in bent waveguides utilizing periodical sign reversal with periodic change of propagation direction by 90° instead of periodical inversion of crystal structures. 5. We have investigated polarity characterization techniques of GaN crystals and succeeded in fabricating periodically inverted GaN films. In addition, nonlinear optical properties of GaN and SiC have been characterized in detail, by using high quality bulk single-crystalline samples. 6. A 300-W CW operation of Yb:YAG/ceramic YAG hybrid edge-pumped laser has been demonstrated. By optimizing laser cavity configuration, much improved transverse mode characteristics, M^2 = 17, has been achieved for 230-W CM operation.