| Project/Area Number |
17360027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMURA Tsutomu The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor (90196543)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURODA Kazuo The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor (10107394)
FUJIMURA Ryushi The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate (50361647)
SATO Takuya The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate (40451885)
芦原 聡 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10302621)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Applied optics and Quantum optical engineering / Relaxor ferroelectric cristal / Photorefractive Effect / Domain engineering / Lightwave control / 圧電効果 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is to produce new nonlinear optical devices using domain control in relaxor ferroelectric crystals, which shows various unique properties such as relaxor phase transition or huge piezoelectric effect. We focused on PZN-PT, which is a mixed crystal of Pb(Zn_<1/3>Nb_<2/3>)O_3 and PbTiO_3, and tried to realize extremely large electro-optic, nonlinear optical, and photorefractive effects using macroscopic alignment of spontaneous polarization. We tried to produce 1- or 2-dimensional domain pattern with domain reversal technique for frequency conversion, and soliton compression of femtosecond pulses. To realize these effects and devices, we investigated domain structure of PZN-PT single crystal using observation of surface the crystals to understand the physics of spontaneous polarization and domain structure. This year, we observed the domain of PZN-PT after polarization using Piezo-Response Microscope (PRM). The difference of the domain pattern when the crystal is poled to [001], [110], and [111] direction was investigated. The domain pattern of [110] poled crystal has clearly ordered and periodic despite that of [001] poled crystal is quite irregular. This result support a previous report that the direction of the spontaneous polarization is [110] direction, not [001]. It also suggest that the direction of the spontaneous polarization changes with the variation of the ratio of PZN and PT.