Research on Terahertz Spectroscopy far Biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANI Masahiko  Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Professor (00346181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Hideaki  Osaka University, Institute of Lasar Engineering, Researcher (20397649)
SHIBUYA Kyoji  Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Researcher (60403036)
川瀬 晃道  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00296013)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTerahertz / Biomolecules / Light Source / Applied Optics / Vibrational Circular Dichroism / 振動円偏光二色性分光 / テラヘルツ電磁波 / 光伝導アンテナ / 振動円偏光二色性(VCD)分光 / 生体分子分光 / 多重極光伝導アンテナ / 振動円偏光二色性(VCD) / 偏光変調 / VCD / 円偏光変調
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is development of novel devices and techniques for spectroscopic investigation of biomolecular dynamics in the teraherlz (THz) frequency region. Specifically, we focused our efforts on the realization of vibrational circular dichroism (VCD) spectroscopy, which makes use of the polarization properties of molecules, in the THz frequency region. Our achievements are categorized into threefold: (1) Development of THz radiation sources, (2) Development of THz radiation detectors, and (3) Measurements of biomolecules based on the THz time-domain spectroscopy (THz-TDS). As for the THz source and detector we developed four- and three-contacts photoconductive antennas, each proved to be capable of high-frequency modulation of the polarization and high-precision measurement of the polarization vector for THz pulsed radiation, respectively. These devices are useful for the VCD spectroscopy in the THz region. As for the measurement of biomolecules, we measured THz sp … More ectra of basic and simple biomolecules, such as amino acids. Many spectral data were accumulated. We observed differences between THz spectra of racemic compounds (consisted of DL dimers) and their enantiomer (D or L monomers), such as for alanine and tartaric acid. It was proved that analyses using the multiple regression are useful for quantitative evaluation of those mixtures. We constructed a highly polarization sensitive THz-TDS system for measurements of VCD spectra in THz frequency region, with which a birefringence as low as 10^<-5>is detectable. With this system we measured an amino-acid ionic liquid ([TBP][L/D-Ala]), which was expected to have vibrational modes in the THz frequency region and to exhibit the VCD signal associated with them. The VCD signal of the ionic liquid was proved to be less than 10^<-5> but the VCD signal in the THz frequency region was not confirmed within the experimental errors.
These devices and techniques developed in this research project are considered to be quite useful for future spectroscopic researches, such as the VCD spectroscopy, on organic and biological molecules in the THz frequency region. Less