Development of a Plasmonic Band Gap Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Takayuki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Nanophotonics Laboratory, Senior Research Scientist (40185476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HDHILI Fekhra  RIKEN, Nanophotonics Laboratory, Contract Researcher (80392091)
馮 晶  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 河田ナノフォトニクス研究室, 協力研究員 (30392088)
OKAMOTO Takayuki  RIKEN, Nanophotonics Laboratory, Senior Research Scientist (40185476)
FENG Jing  RIKEN, Nanophotonics Laboratory, Contract Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsplamonics / surface nlasmon / plasmonic crystal / plasmonic band gap / laser / organic light emitting devices / 結城EL素子
Research Abstract
We investigated the optimal structure of plasmonic crystals for a plasmonic band gap laser. The use of long-range surface plasmons (LRSPs), which are supported in thin metallic films, is required to minimize the absorption loss. We showed that thin metallic films whose surfaces are covered by materials with different dielectric constants could support LRSPs, if we optimize the thickness of one of the materials. The resultant loss coefficient was lower than the gain coefficient of the gain material. We showed that thin films of which both surfaces are corrugated symmetrically to the film center produce the widest plasmonic band gaps. We also showed that in this structure, the plasmon at one of the plasmonic band-gap-edges has no radiation loss. We proposed thin metallic films with one corrugated surface and one flat surface, which are easy to fabricate, as candidates for the Laren These studies were done for one-dimensional plasmonic crystals. We developed software for the analysis of two-dimensional plasmonic crystals.
We applied plasmonic crystals to organic light emitting devices (OT F.Ds). We extracted the emission through the top metallic cathode of the OJ Ens by replacing the usual flat cathode with a plasmonic crystal film The bottom emission was enhanced by a factor of four compared with usual flat OLEDs. We obtained highly directional emission (angular width: 4 degrees) from OLEDs with a plasmonic crystal cathode and a europium complex as the emission material We developed color tunable top-emitting OT ET)s with a metal-dielectric-metal cathode without corrugation.