Research of High Quality Electron Beam and THz-FEL Based on Numerical Simulation for Electromagnetic Fields Employing a 3-D FDTD Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAMA Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (70198795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Masayuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (60374899)
HINODE Fujio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate (60292207)
MUTO Toshiya  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Researcher (10431496)
宮本 篤  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 助手 (90403617)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFDTD method / high-brilliant electron beam / free electron laser / numerical simulation / RF gun / Terahertz radiation / Smith-Purcell radiation / femto-second electron beam / 時間領域差分(FDTD)法 / コヒーレント放射 / 空間電荷効果 / バンチ圧縮 / 熱陰極 / 速度集群効果
Research Abstract
In this research work, we have investigated concerning high-brilliant electron beam and free electron laser (FEL) oscillation by means of numerical simulation employing Finite Difference Time Domain (FDTD) method as a Maxwell's equations solver. As a first step, beam characteristics produced by a thernionic RF gun was studied by the FDTD simulation. Results of the work have improved design work of the actual RF gun. In the 2nd year, the beam optics for the bunch compression has been optimized by using results of the FDTD simulation, then it was found that there would be a possibility of producing very short electron bunch length around 70 femto-second. In addition, properties of coherent synchrotron radiation in Terahertz region were studied theoretically and a basic layout of light source accelerator has been designed. As the simulation code has been progressed, the beam dynamics in a bunch compressor was precisely evaluated by taking the effect of space charge into account. As the result the possibility of producing 100 femto-second beam bunch and its application for a new accelerator based coherent light source were pointed out.
Meanwhile lasing of Smith-Purcell backward wave oscillator (BWO) FEL using a low energy DC beam was successfully simulated by using the FDTD code. It was found that the dc beam having the normalized emittance less than 1 mm mrad and the kinetic energy of less than 50 keV is required for Smith-Purcell BWO FEL. This source is concluded to be very promising and unique for future narrowband intense sub-Terahertz radiation.