Study on micro dynamics of complex fluid by optical manipulation of pL liquid particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Keiji  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate professor (00215584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Syujiro  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate (10334369)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmicro liquid particle / rheology / surface adsorption / injection of micro droplet / stroboscopic observation / viscoelastic measurement / dynamic surface tension / 液体微粒子 / インクジェット / 光マニピュレーション / 超音波マニピュレーション / 液滴振動 / 光散乱測定 / 高速度撮影 / レイリー不安定性
Research Abstract
Micro droplet injection is the promising technique for the fabrication of micro structures with highly integrated and functional devices. The materials used are the organic complex fluids, which have large internal degrees of freedom in their molecular dynamics. The purpose of this study is to develop techniques for the injection and optical manipulation of various kinds of liquid particles. We successfully developed a system to measure the mechanical properties of fluids under high shear deformation rates of up to 10^6 s^<-1>. The newly developed micro-fluid emission nozzle remarkably extended the variety of liquids to, for example, organic solvents, strong alkalis and acids, and viscous fluids. The dynamic behavior of a fluid after the head-on collision of the two emitted particles was observed by the stroboscopic method. The surface tension and viscosity were determined from the resonant frequency and decay constant of the resonant oscillation by comparison with numerical simulation. An approximate theory to describe the large-amplitude oscillation is also developed.