Project/Area Number |
17360043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Engineering fundamentals
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Hirohisa Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70218303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOSHIZUKA Seiichi The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (80186668)
MATSUO Akiko Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70276418)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Meshfree Method / Particle Method / MPS Method / SPH Method / Fluid / Structure Interaction / Biomechanics / Explosion Analysis / Finite Element Method / 計算力学 / シミュレーション / 構造・流体連成 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research is to develop accurate analysis methods for fluid/structure interaction problems that structures undergo extremely large deformation. As the conventional finite element/difference methods cannot solve them, we adopted meshfree/particle methods. In 2005, Koshizuka and Matsuo improved MPS and SPH methods, respectively, while Noguchi developed the numerical algorithm of dual-scale and overlay meshfree methods. In 2006, by using these developed methods, the following analyses were conducted. (Structure/Incompressible Fluid) 3-dimensional large deformation sloshing analysis Fluid and rigid particles cluster analysis blood/blood vessel interaction analysis (Structure/Compressible Fluid) Numerical Analysis of Underwater Explosion Problem Numerical Simulation on Concrete Demolition Caused by Explosion Loads