Development and Evaluation of Multi-ferroic Actuator/Sensor Materials made by Rapid-solidification Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Yasubumi  Hirosaki University, Hirosaki University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor (20133051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Teiko  Hirosaki University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor (10003328)
KIMURA Hisamichi  Tohoku University, IMR, Associate Professor (00161571)
MASUMOTO Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Interdisplinary Research Center, Professor (50209459)
KISHIMOTO Satoshi  National Institute of Materials Science, Advanced materials Division, Chief Scientist (10354169)
IIJIMA Takashi  Advanced Institute of Science Technology, 損傷評価部, Chief Scientist (90356402)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMulti-functional materials / Multiferroic Materials / Rapid-solidification / Nano-Hetero Structure Materials / Smart Materials / Intelligent Materials / Ferroics / Smart Devices / 複合機能化 / アクチュエータ材料 / センサ材料 / 相変態
Research Abstract
Technical importance of multi-ferroic approach for designing advanced multi-functional actuator/sensors based on a mutual coupling effect between ferroic material elements is pointed out for intelligent/smart technology. Two types of multi-ferroic actuator/sensor devices. i.e. (1) magnetically driven composite actuator and (2) multi-functional surface acoustic wave (SAW) sensor by MEMS are presented. First, a large-scale robust composite actuator is the composite structure which is reinforced by the superelastic fiber or lamellar of shape memory alloys (TiNi) in the ferromagnetic metal (Ni) matrix. This multi-ferroic composite can be driven with high speed as well as considerably enhanced strain by applying a wireless magnetic field. Secondarily, multi-functionally designed, multi-ferroic senor device using surface acoustic wave (SAW) is introduced. On the surface part between IDTs, environmentally active material films such as SMA, FSMA, magnetostrictive alloy etc. are formed by magnetron-sputtering. Various environmental sensing parameters i.e. temperature, magnetic field strength, stress, loading hysteresis and internal damage etc. can be evaluated nondestructively from the signal analysis of amplitude and phase change of SAW. Consequently, these results show the promising new types of multi-functional composite actuator and sensor based on multi-ferroic effect.