Nano-Crystallization by Using Cavitation Shotless Peening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SOYAMA Hitoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90211995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yutaka  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (10260415)
YAMANAKA Masashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (20292229)
KAI Akira  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (20422082)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPeening / Cavitation / Grain size / Fatigue strength / Surface modification / Residual stress / Hardness / Micro strain / 噴流
Research Abstract
The main results obtained are as follows:
1. Cavitation impact was increased by increases of injection pressure of cavitating jet and an ambient pressure at cavitation bubble collapsing region. Novel cavitation shotless peening, which use a cavitating jet in water with associated water jet, was proposed and it was revealed that the ability of the jet was increased.
2. In order to make clear a mechanism of improvement of fatigue strength by cavitation shotless peening, residual stress was precisely measured by using an X-ray diffraction method. It was revealed that residual stress was closely related to the improvement of fatigue strength by cavitation shotless peening.
3. A fundamental parameter approach was tried to evaluate grain size and micro strain. It was revealed that the fundamental parameter approach can evaluate them. It was found that cavitation shotless peening relieved micro strain with introducing macro strain, i.e., compressive residual stress.
4. It was revealed that plastic deformation depth, elastic deformation depth and maximum deformation depth could evaluate the characteristics of the surface treated by cavitation shotless peening using indentation test.
5. In order to make clear the mechanism of gettering using cavitation shotless peening, the gettering site of silicon wafer was observed by using a transmitting electron microscope, the gettering site was consist of the dislocations whose size was about 100 nm.
6. Cavitation impact was increased by changing nozzle outlet geometry, the peening effect was increased, and then the improvement of fatigue strength was also increased. It was revealed at treatment of gear teeth that the consideration of flow pattern at mechanical parts of cavitation shotless peening was very important.