Evaluation technigue of bonding strength for microstructures and anisotropic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Toru  Kyoto University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor (40243894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Noriyuki  Kyoto University, School of Engineering, Professor (10166150)
松本 龍介  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (80363414)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMicrostructure / Anisotropic / Interface / Interfacial Corner / Stress Intensity Factor / H-integral / Digital Image Correlation Method / Electronic Packaging / 破壊力学 / 微小構造物
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed, (1) A numerical method which analyze the fracture mechanics parameters fir interfaces in microstructures, (2) In-situ measurement system of the distribution of strain in microstructures using the digital image correlation method.
We made software to analyze the stress intensity factors of a three-dimensional interfacial crack between dissimilar anisotropic materials under thermal stress last yea, and we added the graphic user interlace (GUI) to this software for the convenience of users this year. A numerical method to analyze the stress intensity factors of a three-dimensional interfacial corner between dissimilar anisotropic materials under thermal stress was also developed this year. This method is the first numerical method which can analyze the stress intensity factors of an interfacial corner between dissimilar anis: topic materials under thermal stress, and useful for the reliability evaluation of interfacial corners in several structures including microstructures.
A laser confocal microscope was used to measure the strain distribution in microstructures. However the image obtained by a laser confocal microscope is distorted by the error of laser scanning. We modified the distorted image obtained by a laser confocal microscope using a couple of images which have orthogonal scanning directions, and improved the accuracy of strain measurement using the digital image correlation method. The strain distribution in a print circuit board including embedded components was successfully measured using the developed method.
These numerical methods and measurement systems are very useful for the reliability of microstructures including several anisotropic materials.