Development on technology of micro-lithograph for manufacturing a nano-size die with low cost and high accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANABE Ikuo  Nagaoka University of Technology, Mechanical Engineer, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30155189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Junnosuke  Toyama National College of Maritime Technology, Electronic Control, Associate Professor, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (70166015)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDie / Nano-order / Micro lithograph / Laser / Laser coloring / Thickness of oxide film / Refined die / Neural network / 酸化膜厚 / ナノ金型 / リソグラフ / レーザ加工 / レーザ発色 / ホログラフ
Research Abstract
(1) New surface treatment about coloring of stainless steel and titanium using YVO_4 laser machine was developed. In this paper, the surface treatment method was established, the principle of these coloring was made clear, then the controlling method of coloring was developed and evaluated. It is concluded from the results that coloring of stainless steel and titanium using YVO_4 laser machine became possible, the coloring was changed by the thickness of the oxidization film(TiO_2 or CrO_3), a requested color could be made by the inverse analysis using nueral network.
(2) Relationship between interference color of stainless steel and thickness of oxide film was made clear. Working conditons were listed on the database so that the neural network was not used. The influences of various enviromental conditions, such as room temperature, humidity and voltage fluctuation, were investigated to achieve the micro-fabrication of coloring. Then, coloring accuracy, including the sensitive colors, … More was evaluated. In addition, wear and atmospheric corrosion resistance were investigated. It is concluded from the results that room temperature and humidity affected the accuracy of coloring, desired color was obtained by using the working conditions on database, wear resistance is sperior, however, laser-treated area was eroded.
(3) Controlling regarding coloring of the sensitive color and improvement regarding life of color were investigated to achieve high quality treatment. The ON/OFF regarding irradiation of a laser was decided by two steps data using both white and black on the conventional coloring. Sensitive color could not be made by this method because of large energy gap between each irradiation for very sensitive coloring. Therefore, we used intermediate data for controlling the ON/OFF regarding irradiation of the laser. The optimum data was made by the gray colors with the optimum level which were divided equally from white(=0 bit) to black(=256 bit). Then, improvement regarding life of color was experimented by some samples with the differ pitch of irradiation. It is concluded from the results that new coloring method was effective for controlling regarding coloring of the sensitive color, coloring with fine pitch of irradiation on the stainless steel could improve regarding erosion.
(4) Technology of micro-lithograph for manufacturing a nano-size die using pevious technology (1),(2) and (3) was developed and evaluated. Technology for measuring height of oxide film from the base material to the top of surface was first established. Relationship between its height and the coloring was then investigated The table with refined movement and fine masking system were also developed. The prototype die using the previous technology was finally manufactured and evaluated Less