Research on Multi-fingered Flexible Micro Hand driven by Electro-conjugate Fluid Jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Shinichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor (10092579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kazuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor (00220632)
TAKEMURA Kenjiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Assistant Professor (90348821)
KIM Joonwan  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Assistant Professor (40401517)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMicro hand / Soft actuator / Functional fluid / Multi-DOF / Micromachine / 電界共役流体 / マイクロアクチュエータ / フレキシブルアクチュエータ
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop a novel multi-fingered flexible micro hand suitable for handling a miniature soft object. We introduce an electro-conjugate fluid (ECF), which generates a powerful jet flow when subjected to high DC voltage, to drive a flexible micro finger with no mechanically moving part. Arranging several micro fingers, we can easily construct a multi-fingered flexible micro hand.
First, we developed an ECF micro manipulator. This manipulator mainly consists of a curved silicone rubber tube with diameter of 1 mm, and an ECF jet generator which has a needle-ring electrode pair inside. By applying a DC voltage to the electrode pair, an ECF jet is generated resulting in increasing the inner pressure of the silicone rubber tube. Then, the tube deforms from a curve shape to straight. The experimental result shows 1 mm displacement at the tube tip. We obtained know-how for developing a miniature silicone rubber tube etc. from this development.
Next, we developed a flexible micro finger using electro-conjugate fluid. This finger consists of a 4 m diameter silicone rubber tube, which has three fan-lie rooms with center angle of 120° along its axis, and an ECF jet generator having three needle-ring electrode pairs inside. By selectively applying a DC voltage to electrode pairs, one/two rooms are pressurized resulting in making the finger bend. The maximum displacement and forge generated at the tip of finger are 7.2 mm and 0.9 mN, respectively.