Study of 3-dimentional laser imager with wide field of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Isami  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor (30159082)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmachine element / fixing element / shrink fitter / optical lens / ultra precision fixing / spot diameter / form error / scanner / シュリンクフイッタ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop a new type of high resolution laser microscope, having a remarkably wide field of view, based on a shrink fitter technology, ahead of the times. lb realize such a laser microscope, it is necessary to assemble a scanning lens, that is the fθ lens, by using a new machine element of shrink fitter. In our previous work, we succeeded in the development of the laser microscope that has a field of view of 10mm wide and a total magnification of about 1,000 times. In the present work we were trying to make the laser spot finer on the focal plane, from 3 μm to 1 μm. lb do this the fθ lens was newly designed. But it was found that such fθ lens design was very difficult and we were not able to satisfy both the fθ characteristics and the telecentricity simultaneously. Telecentricity is a special property of certain multi-element lens designs in which the chief rays for all points across the object lens are collimated. Then we changed our lens design so that th … More e scanning width would be broadened from 10 mm to 50 mm although the spot diameter was also broadened. This change of the lens design, however, is in accordance with the aim of development of the laser microscope having wide field of view.
The fθ lens consisting of five optical lenses was designed by optical design software, Code V. Those lenses and the housing were ordered to manufacture. The shrink fitter was made by ourselves with a NC lathe. The sizes and shapes were measured before assembling them. The optical performance of the fθ such as a laser spot on the focal plane, was measured on the optical bench. A laser diode of 405 nm wave length was used. The laser spot diameters in a main-scanning direction became smallest value of 12 μm around the center of the scanning width and 20 μm at the both ends of the scanning width. On the other hand the laser spot diameter in a sub-scanning direction became constant value of 12 urn over the whole scanning width. lb understand why the laser spot diameter in the main-scanning direction became larger at the both ends of the scanning width, we checked possible reasons one by one. Finally we found out the reason. As a result the new type of laser microscope, having a remarkably wide field of view of 50 mm and a high resolution of 6 μm, could be fabricated. Less