Development of Measuring System for In Vitro Hemodynamics and Evaluation of Fluid Forces Acting on Blood Vessel Walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Koichi  Yokohama National University, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90192690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISODA Haruo  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Dept. Radiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40223060)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHemodynamics / Wall Shear Stress / Flow Measurements / PIV / Pressure Measurement / Computational Fluid Dynamics / Index-Matching Technique / 光ファイバ / 壁面せん断応力
Research Abstract
The present study has two main objectives. The first one is to develop a measuring system for fluid forces (i.e., pressure and shear stresses) acting on blood vessel walls and thus for pulsating characteristics of those fluid forces. The second one is to evaluate, by using the system developed, such fluid forces through in vitro experiment using aneurysm models made from MRI data taken from real patients. An additional objective is to conduct 3-D fluid flow computations using the MRI data in order to obtain information of fluid dynamic quantities unavailable from experiment The outcomes are as follows:
(1) Stereo PIV measurements based on the index-matching technique are carried out by using silicone-rubber models of cerebral aneurysm made from MRI data taken from real patients. Distributions of three-component mean velocities in multiple cross-sections in two aneurysm models, a ruptured model and an unruptured model, are measured at three steady velocity conditions.
(2) A method for evaluating, from three-component velocity distributions measured, the wall shear stresses acting on the aneurysm walls. Particular attention is paid to the interpolation scheme for velocities near the wall.
(3) The method is applied to the data taken in the stereo PIV measurements. The wall shear stresses are evaluated and the effect of the uncertainties in the wall position is examined.
(4) A method for 3-D computations for fluid flows in cerebral aneurysms using exported data from MRI models is studied. A commercially available CFD code is utilized and the inlet and outlet conditions appropriate from hemodynamics in cerebral aneurysm are determined.
(5) The CFD method is used to investigate both steady and pulsatile fluid flows in three different aneurysm models, a ruptured model, an unruptured model and a to-be-ruptured model. Velocity distributions, wall pressure distributions and wall shear stress distributions are clarified from the computed results.