Active control of separation flow using jet actuator applicable to elevated temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiro  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, AIST, Group Leader (70111416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNUMA Takayuki  AIST, エネルギー技術研究部門, Senior Research Scientist (40358031)
IKI Norihiko  AIST, エネルギー技術研究部門, Senior Research Scientist (30222847)
ABE Hiroyuki  AIST, エネルギー技術研究部門, Senior Research Scientist (40356374)
HOSHI Yoshinobu  AIST, エネルギー技術研究部門, Senior Research Scientist (30357941)
SEGAWA Takehiko  AIST, エネルギー技術研究部門, Research Scientist (50357315)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsplasma actuator / high temperature flow / pulse electric power supply / jet array / active control / 高温 / アクチュエータ / 表面プラズマ / ジェット / 誘電体 / 高圧パルス電源 / オゾン
Research Abstract
Many thermo-fluid machineries such as gas turbines, heat exchangers and thermal engines are usually in contact with hot gases. In spite of those actual service conditions, there have been very few actuators which can be utilized at elevated temperatures. In this project, aiming at developing actuators applicable to temperatures up to 1000℃, dielectric barrier discharge plasma actuator, DBD-PA, was studied. It consists of a thin dielectric material layer sandwiched by two metal electrodes. The structure is very simple and there are no moving parts. Ordinary DBD-Pas using high-polymer dielectric materials cannot survive temperatures above 200℃. The main results obtained in the project are as follows.
1) The DBD- PA with ceramic dielectric layer was driven under temperatures up to 500℃. Beyond this temperature, the operation of the actuator was not successful. However, operation of DBD-PA under such elevated temperatures was confirmed for the first time in the world.
2) Analytical solution for the static electric field of DBD-PA was derived. The analytical results qualitatively agree with the experimental results by Forte, et. al. (2006). The analytical solution facilitates us to estimate the influences of properties of dielectric materials and geometrical conditions on induced jet velocity.
3) High voltage, RF pulse power source for DBD-PA was developed and merchandized.
4) The acceleration mechanisms of DBD-PA were partly elucidated.
5) Increase jet velocities and operation temperatures are left in future study.
6) For MEL001 airfoil, closed loop active control system for separation of flow was testified successfully.