Clarification of flow transition of low Prandtl number liquid bridge by ultrasonic visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
YODA Shinichi  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space Astronautical Science, Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部, 教授 (00344276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAISHI Noriyuki  Kyushu University, Institute for Materials Chemistry and Engineering, Professor, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (60034394)
MATSUMOTO Satoshi  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Associate Senior Researcher, 宇宙科学研究本部, 主任研究員 (90360718)
MASHIKO Takashi  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Aerospace Project Research Associate, 宇宙科学研究本部, 宇宙航空ブロジェクト研究員 (70415917)
ISHIKAWA Takehiko  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Associate Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助教授 (00371138)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNumerical analysis / Low Prandtl number fluid / Half-zone liquid bridge / Marangoni convection / Oscillatory Marangoni convection / Critical condition / POD analysis / 低Pr流体 / 低プラントル数流体 / 溶融金属 / 超音波可視化法 / 振動流 / 流体不安定性 / モード構造
Research Abstract
Experimental and numerical study on Marangoni convection induced in low Prandtl number liquid bridge was carried out. In experiment, the transition from axisymmetrical steady flow to asymmetrical one which was estimated only by numerical simulation succeed to be detected firstly. Furthermore, the oscillatory transition with higher driving force was observed. The oscillatory flow was bifurcated with increasing the driving force of flow and finally chaotic flow was occurred. In numerical simulation, model taken into account of liquid bridge supporting rod which was simulated experimental condition was constructed. Temperature difference between supporting rods was gradually increased and transition process was analyzed. At first, straight shape of liquid bridge was calculated and the effect of aspect ratio (As=high/radius) on the transition condition was made clear across the wide range of As = 0.8-2.2. Moreover the oscillatory thermocapillary flow was analyzed by the proper orthogonal decomposition. As the result, spatio-temporal fluctuation of flow and temperature was precisely clarified. In the case of longer liquid bridge of As=2.0, influence of gravity and surface deformation on critical condition was discussed. It was firstly revealed that the critical temperature difference and oscillatory mode was changed depending on direction of temperature gradient and discrepancy from straight shape.