Microfluidic Devices for the analysis of protein functions with monodisperse liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Shoji  The University of TOKYO, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (90343110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroaki  The University of TOKYO, Institute of Industrial Science, Assistant Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (20372427)
NOJI Hiroyuki  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00343111)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLiposome / MEMS / microTAS / Microfluidic devices / マイクロフルイディスク
Research Abstract
In this research, we have studied a device for the efficient production of monodisperse liposomes. To prepare the liposomes, we have investigated two different methods : electroformation and conventional gentle-hydration method. We found that the liposomes produced by the conventional method were relatively small size, and several liposomes were enclosed inside another liposome. On the other hand, the liposomes formed by electroformation were mostly giant liposomes and did not enclose liposomes inside.
Through these results, we have tried to make monodisperse liposomes by using microfluidic devices for emulsification, towards new technology of liposome production. It is general to change the wetting properties of the microfluidic channel for making W/O/W emulsions. Here, we have designed and fabricated axisymetric flow-focusing devices, and succeeded in making W/O/W emulsions. This method can be useful for making lipid bilayer vesicles by thinning the layer of organic solvent. Moreover, microfluidic devices are suitable for making monodisperse vesicles. We thus believe that this technology could be a route to the production of monodisperse liposomes.