Project/Area Number |
17360115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUSHO Junji Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (70107134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUCHI Takehito Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (10372137)
TANAKA Toshitsugu Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (90171777)
TANAKA Katsufumi Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (50207081)
KOYANAGI Kenichi Toyama Prefectural University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer (30335377)
NAITOU Makio Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Professor (40346135)
李 成求 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, ティーチング アシスタント (40397782)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Power Assist / Mechatronics / Robotics / ER Fluid / Functional Fluid / Safety / Actuator / クラッチ型アクチュエータ / ナノ粒子 |
Research Abstract |
Since our motion is slow when we take care of patients, the effect of inertia force is negligible, so, we developed a two-dimensional power assist arm which can assist only the effect of gravity force and has passive joints for other degree of freedom. We developed ER fluid actuators with maximum torque 10 [Nm] arid an MR actuator with maximum torque 30 [Nm]. Then, we developed power assist systems by integrating these actuators and the above arm system. Associate Professor K. Tanaka developed several kinds of nano-particle ER fluid. Professor M. Naito and Associate Professor H. Abe developed a nano-particle ER fluid using metal materials which is completely new type. Professor T. Tanaka studied the viscosity of the developed fluid in the case of no electric field. We studied one-sided-electrode method which can realize the usage of ER fluids between narrow gaps. This method is effective since nano-particle ER fluids require high voltage. We also studied the application to the rehabilitation system. The power assist system using ER fluid clutches can realize rehabilitation system with high safety.