Study on Rehabilitation Arm and Hand by Antagonistic Actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
SATITO Yukio  Tokyo Denki University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor (50057238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANEYOSHI Toshimasa  Tokyo Denki University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor (90120120)
UMEMURA Atsushi  Tokyo Denki University, School of Science and Engineering, Instructor (90453795)
音琴 浩  東京電機大学, フロンティア共同研究センター, 助手 (90349803)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUpper arm of powered orthosis / Hand of powered orthosis / Bilateral servo / mechanism of imitating skeletal muscle / Bi-articular tvpe actuator / Actuator of antagonistic effect / リハビリテーションアーム / パワーアシスト / ニ関節筋 / 位置及び力制御 / 手動力装具 / 二関節筋
Research Abstract
At first, we developed an actuator imitating industrially the effect of antagonistic muscle peculiar to animal in this research. Namely, we become possible following items by systematizing bilateral servo system (position and force control).
(a) Establishment of safety
(b) Establishment of operation
(c) Possibility of generation of strong output
We understood that (a)-(b) were effective to power assist for the handicapped from our research until now.
We carried out an experimental research to practical use for three years from 2005 to 2007.
(1) We designed and manufactured rehabilitation arm by way of trial for cervical damage able to operate himself. Especially, the arm became to support human arm movement by the development of mechanism imitating ulna and radius bone of forearm and the development of actuator imitating bi-articular.
(2) The rehabilitation of hand by cerebral disorder is a world problem as a functional recovery is very difficult. This is because the mechanism moving whole five fingers and the control (position and force control) are impossible. In this research, we have completed a design and a trial manufacture of powered orthosis of hand by introducing bilateral servo system.
(3) It becomes important to construct a motion program of arm and rehabilitation. We have completed fundamental database of software.